Go to Top

Visa

Visa on Arrival:

Nationals of the following countries are eligible to a visa on arrival upon entry into Muscat International Airport: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Rep, Denmark, Dar al-Salam, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, French Guiana, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. The latest list can be found here. All nationalities not mentioned above are required to pre-arrange a visa for entry into Muscat. Visa requirements can change with little or no notice. Please double-check foreign entry requirements for travelers from your country of nationality by contacting the local embassy or consulate for your destination country.

Entry Visa for Foreigners Residing in the G.C.C. Countries:

This is issued to residents of any GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) Countries, passengers must arrive directly from any GCC county. Restrictions apply to non-degree related professions e.g. (labourers, carpenters) it is also granted to members of their families as long as they enter together.

1. How do I apply for a visa?

Delegates who are not eligible for a visa on arrival must apply for visas in advance through their regional Omani embassy or consulate office.

The application form can be found here

2. What else do I need to know?

  • Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel.
  • Visa is valid for one single entry only.
  • Visa applications take a minimum of 7-15 Omani working days to be processed. Please allow sufficient time in advance of ArLAR Congress for visa processing.
  • Working days in Oman are from Sunday to Thursday.

3. Why might my visa application be rejected?

Visa applicants should take care to meet all processing requirements. Visas may not be approved for several reasons, including but not limited to:

  • Insufficient time to process the visa
  • Incorrect, falsified or missing documentation
  • Insufficient funds
  • Existence of a criminal record
  • A history of being deported or being denied entry into a country
  • Expiry date of passport falling within 6 months after return date
  • No blank pages available in passport