Go to Top

Visa Application Information

Find below the information and contact person for your Visa Application via Tunisia Gate Travel and Tourism LLC:

  • Visa Processing fee is 40 Omani Riyals
  • The visa is for a Single-Entry Tourist Visas which is valid for a 30 day stay in Oman and is extendable for another 30 days upon request. It is valid for use within a 6 months’ time frame before it expires. There is a 10 Omani Riyal per day penalty imposed by the government on overstaying tourists. Hence compliance of stay within the given period is mandatory.
  • Visa processing would immediately commence upon receiving payment. Payment options as follows:
    • Cash
    • Bank Transfer  
    • Money Transfer
  • Although the chance of an application being rejected is minimal, it does happen rarely.  Of the processing fee, 25 Omani Riyals is non refundable in the event of non-approval.  Usually, these situations arise out of the following:
    • Passports expiring in less than 6 months from the date of application are immediately going to be declined.
    • Double Application – We have a One Passport One Visa policy in this country. If the applicant has requested visa processing with 2 or more agencies, then definitely, once he gets approved with one, the application with the others will eventually be rejected.
    • Passports from the following countries are highly difficult to process:
      • Pakistan
      • Syria
      • Bangladesh
      • Senegal
      • Yemen
      • Morocco
    • Blacklisted applicants
    • Other matters relating to national security
    • Should there be any problem we can foresee prior to submitting the application, we shall inform the applicant as well in order to avoid these types of situations.

Contact information is listed below:

  • Name: Francis Castillo
  • Email: tgtravel2016@gmail.com
  • Office Number: +968 24544220
  • GSM/Whatsapp: +968 97014949

 

Passport holders of the following countries are eligible for visa on arrival at the airport

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Dar al-Salam
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Paraguay
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela

Entry Visa for Foreigners Residing in the G.C.C. Countries:

This is issued to residents of any GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) Countries, passengers must arrive directly from any GCC county. Restrictions apply to non-degree related professions e.g. (labourers, carpenters) it is also granted to members of their families as long as they enter together.

1. How do I apply for a visa?

Delegates who are not eligible for a visa on arrival must apply for visas in advance through their regional Omani embassy or consulate office. The application form can be found here

2. What else do I need to know?

Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel. Visa is valid for one single entry only. Visa applications take a minimum of 7-15 Omani working days to be processed. Please allow sufficient time in advance of ArLAR Congress for visa processing. Working days in Oman are from Sunday to Thursday.

3. Why might my visa application be rejected?

Visa applicants should take care to meet all processing requirements. Visas may not be approved for several reasons, including but not limited to:

  • Insufficient time to process the visa
  • Incorrect, falsified or missing documentation
  • Insufficient funds
  • Existence of a criminal record
  • A history of being deported or being denied entry into a country
  • Expiry date of passport falling within 6 months after return date
  • No blank pages available in passport